STATE V. ROYSTER
[…] However, if the evidence “is sufficient only to raise a suspicion
or conjecture as to either the commission of the offense or the identity of the defendant
as the perpetrator of it, the motion for nonsuit should be allowed. This is true even
though the suspicion so aroused by the evidence is strong.” In re Vinson, 298 N.C.
640, 656–57, 260 S.E.2d 591, 602 (1979) (citations omitted). “The denial of a motion
to dismiss for insufficient evidence is a question of law, which we review de novo.”
Rouse, 198 N.C. App. at 38182, 679 S.E.2d at 523 (citations omitted).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3), any person who “possesses 28 grams
or more of cocaine . . . shall be guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as
‘trafficking in cocaine[.]’ ” Additionally,
if the quantity of such substance or mixture involved:
c. Is 400 grams or more, such person shall be punished as
a Class D felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term
of 175 months and a maximum term of 222 months in the