STATE V. MYLETT
[…] The Court,
in holding the statute applied to expressive conduct and therefore implicated the
First Amendment, reasoned the “statute outlawed posting particular subject matter,
on the internet, with certain intent[,]” and consequently “appl[ied] to speech and not
solely, or even predominantly, to nonexpressive conduct.” Bishop, 368 N.C. at 873,
787 S.E.2d at 817. The Court ultimately held the statute unconstitutional on the
basis of its violation of “the First Amendment’s guarantee of the freedom of speech.”
Id. at 880, 787 S.E.2d at 822.
In the instant case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-225.2(a)(2) applies to nonexpressive
conduct and does not implicate the First Amendment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-225.2
provides, in part:
(a) A person is guilty of harassment of a juror if he:
(1) With intent to influence the official action of
another as a juror, harasses, intimidates, or
communicates with the juror or his spouse; or
(2) As a result of the prior official action of
another as a juror in a grand jury proceeding or
trial, threatens in any manner or in any place, or
intimidates the former juror or his spouse.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-225.2(a) (emphasis added). When read in context, it is apparent
this language applies to a defendant’s conduct—threats and intimidations—directed
at a particular class of persons—jurors—irrespective of the content. Unlike the