STATE V. MYLETT
[…] “A law that is content based on its face is subject to strict scrutiny regardless
of the government’s benign motive, content-neutral justification, or lack of ‘animus
toward the ideas contained’ in the regulated speech.” Reed v. Town of Gilbert, Ariz.,
12
STATE V. MYLETT
McGEE, C.J., dissenting
__ U.S. __, __, 192 L. Ed. 2d 236, 245 (2015); see also Bishop, 368 N.C. at 875–76, 787
S.E.2d at 819 (“strict scrutiny applies either when a law is content based on its face
or when the purpose and justification for the law are content based”).
N.C.G.S. § 14-225.2(a)(2) states: “A person is guilty of harassment of a juror if
he: . . . . As a result of the prior official action of another as a juror in a grand jury
proceeding or trial, threatens in any manner or in any place, or intimidates the former
juror or his spouse.” N.C.G.S. § 14-225.2(a)(2) (emphasis added). On its face, the
statute criminalizes communication of any perceived threat to, or any form of
intimidation of, a juror, by any person, based upon that person’s reaction to a verdict,
an indictment, or any other official action taken by the juror.