STATE V. MYLETT
[…] The jurors’ testimony
regarding the fraternity-party fight was neither improper character evidence nor
inadmissible hearsay, while defendant’s testimony on the matter was properly
excluded as hearsay. Finally, the trial court did not err by failing to define
“intimidate” for the jury because the term is one of common usage and meaning.
NO ERROR.
Judge ZACHARY concurs.
Chief Judge McGEE dissents by separate opinion.
- 26 -
No. COA17-480 – State v. Mylett
McGEE, Chief Judge, dissenting.
I. First Amendment1
I believe N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-225.2(a)(2) (2017) (“N.C.G.S. § 14-225.2(a)(2)” or
“the statute”) is unconstitutional on its face and as applied to Defendant. The
relevant language of the statute states: “A person is guilty of harassment of a juror if
he: . . . . As a result of the prior official action of another as a juror in a grand jury
proceeding or trial, threatens in any manner or in any place, or intimidates the former
juror or his spouse.” N.C.G.S. § 14-225.2(a)(2). For simplicity, I will refer to “former
jurors” as referenced in N.C.G.S. § 14-225.2(a)(2) as “jurors.”
As the majority opinion recognizes, when considering a First Amendment
challenge, “[w]e must first determine whether [the challenged statute] restricts