Attorney General; Cynthia V. Bailey, Deputy Attorney General;
[…] did not have the responsibility to produce the records even if some of the requests were made
directly of him.
At the outset, we note that, as a physician licensed by the Board, appellant has a statutory
responsibility to provide medical records to his patients who request them. Medical record
production generally is governed by Code § 32.1-127.1:03(A), which is sometimes referred to as the
Health Records Privacy Act. Code § 32.1-127.1:03(A)(1) provides that “[h]ealth care entities shall
disclose health records to the individual who is the subject of the health record . . . .” In turn,
Code § 32.1-127.1:03(B) defines “health care entity” as, among other things, “any health care
provider,” and then adopts the definition of “health care provider” found in Code § 8.01-581.1,
which includes “a person . . . licensed by this Commonwealth to provide health care or
professional services as a physician . . . .” Because there is no dispute that appellant was a
physician licensed by the Commonwealth, he was subject to the Health Records Privacy Act,
including the statutory duty to provide records to his patients who request them. Code
§ 32.1-127.1:03(A)(1).