Attorney General; Cynthia V. Bailey, Deputy Attorney General;
[…] This is significant in that, although the Board found against appellant regarding record keeping
issues, it did not make an adverse finding against him regarding the more serious fraud charges.
Given the state of the record and the presumption that, serving as a public official, the chairman
“acted correctly,” Hladys, 235 Va. at 148, 366 S.E.2d at 100, appellant simply has not
9
The failure of appellant to raise the claim below is significant because it prevented the
Board from addressing the claim in the manner prescribed by statute. As we observed in
Hagmann,
[p]ursuant to Code § 54.1-110(B), a Board member “shall
disqualify himself from a proceeding and withdraw from any case
in which he cannot accord fair and impartial consideration.” The
statute further provides that any party may request disqualification
“by stating with particularity the grounds upon which it is claimed
that fair and impartial consideration cannot be accorded.”
Code § 54.1-110(B). Finally, based on those allegations, “[t]he
remaining members of the . . . panel shall determine whether the
individual should be disqualified.” Code § 54.1-110(B). The
burden of proving such bias or prejudice lies with the party seeking
recusal.