Attorney General; Cynthia V. Bailey, Deputy Attorney General;
[…] From this, the
Board concluded that appellant “did not have a full understanding of a practitioner’s responsibility
for the maintenance and release of medical records.”
Based on these findings, the Board concluded that appellant had violated
Code § 54.1-2915(A)(16),2 Code § 54.1-2915(A)(18),3 and 18 VAC 85-20-26(B).4 The Board
issued a formal reprimand and, as a sanction, ordered appellant to complete twelve hours of
approved continuing medical education in medical record keeping within a specified time period.
2
Code § 54.1-2915(A)(16) defines as unprofessional conduct a physician “[p]erforming
any act likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public . . . .”
3
Code § 54.1-2915(A)(18) defines as unprofessional conduct a physician “[v]iolating or
cooperating with others in violating any of the provisions of Chapters 1 (§ 54.1-100 et seq.), 24
(§ 54.1-2400 et seq.) and this chapter or regulations of the Board . . . .”
4
18 VAC 85-20-26(B) requires a physician to “provide patient records to another
practitioner or to the patient or his personal representative in a timely manner in accordance with
provisions of § 32.1-127.1:03 of the Code of Virginia.”
-7-