Attorney General; Cynthia V. Bailey, Deputy Attorney General;
[…] Thank you[.]”
Nothing in the e-mail message even suggests “to the agency that a decision is due” as required to
trigger the deeming provision of Code § 2.2-4021(C). The failure of the only writing cited by
appellant to provide such notice precludes any possibility that he might have been entitled to
relief under Code § 2.2-4021(C).
2. Code § 54.1-2400(10)
Appellant contends that the proceedings below were invalid because of the passage of
time between the initial complaints by the patients and when the case was actually adjudicated.
Specifically, he argues that Code § 54.1-2400(10) required the Board to act “upon receipt of
information that a practitioner or permit holder of the appropriate board may be subject to
disciplinary action.” From this, he contends that the Board immediately has to proceed to an
informal fact-finding conference when a complaint is received, and thus, the delay between the
receipt of the initial complaints and the prosecution of his case renders the findings invalid.
This misunderstands the statute. Code § 54.1-2400, including subpart (10), is a statutory
listing of the powers of health regulatory boards. The provision in question authorizes the Board
to conduct informal fact-finding conferences “upon receipt of information that a practitioner or
permit holder of the appropriate board may be subject to disciplinary action.” It does not set a
deadline for the Board to do so and does not require, as appellant’s argument necessarily implies,
the Board to convene an informal fact-finding conference based solely on a patient complaint
without first investigating the claim to determine whether it may have merit.