Attorney General; Cynthia V. Bailey, Deputy Attorney General;
[…] that the agency receives the hearing officer’s recommendation. If
the agency does not render a decision within 30 days, the named
party to the case decision may provide written notice to the agency
that a decision is due. If no decision is made within 30 days from
agency receipt of the notice, the decision is deemed to be in favor
of the named party.[12]
The Board argues that this argument cannot be considered because any actions of the informal
fact-finding conference became a nullity once appellant appealed its decision to the Board for a
formal hearing. See Code § 54.1-2400(10).
12
Code § 2.2-4021(B) provides for a similar process for informal fact-finding
conferences “in which a hearing officer is not used or is not empowered to recommend a
finding[.]” Although he consistently has referenced Code § 2.2-4021, appellant has been
inconsistent in his arguments as to whether subsection (B) or (C) applies. Because his opening
brief does not reference subsection (B), we limit our analysis to subsection (C).
- 16 -