COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] When the
sufficiency of the evidence depends on the interpretation of a statute, this Court “review[s] the
trial court’s statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo.” Sink v. Commonwealth, 28
Va. App. 655, 658, 507 S.E.2d 670, 671 (1998).
III. ANALYSIS
The crux of the dispute is what it means to “use” identifying information for the purposes
of the identity theft statute. Code § 18.2-186.3(A)(2) makes it unlawful to “use . . . identifying
information” of another person to “obtain money,” without that other person’s authorization and
“with the intent to defraud.” Under Code § 18.2-186.3(C), “identifying information” includes:
“(i) name;” “(v) bank account numbers;” and “(xiii) any other numbers or information that can
be used to access a person’s financial resources, . . . or obtain money.” Appellant claims the
evidence was insufficient to convict her because she only used her own name when presenting
the stolen check to be cashed; she never claimed to be Clements while presenting the check to be
cashed.