VIRGINIA:
[…] July 31, 2018. Petitioner then filed a reply to the Attorney General’s Motion to Dismiss with the Court on
August 17, 2018, and oral argument on the petition occurred on October 30, 2018.
II. ANALYSIS
“Code § 19.2-327.10 confers original jurisdiction upon this Court to consider a petition for a writ of
actual innocence based on non-biological evidence.” Bush v. Commonwealth, 68 Va. App. 797, 803, 813
S.E.2d 582, 585 (2018). “Human biological evidence may not be used as the sole basis for seeking relief
under this writ but may be used in conjunction with other evidence.” Code § 19.2-327.11(A). “The burden
of proof in a proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter shall be upon the convicted or delinquent person
seeking relief.” Code § 19.2-327.13.
This Court may grant a writ of actual innocence “only upon a finding that the petitioner has proven by
clear and convincing evidence all of the allegations contained in clauses (iv) through (viii) of subsection A of
[Code] § 19.2-327.11, and upon a finding that no rational trier of fact would have found proof of guilt or
delinquency beyond a reasonable doubt[.]” Code § 19.2-327.13(ii). The evidence upon which the petitioner