Pehush v. Ashworth
[…] “The protection of qualified immunity applies regardless of whether the government official’s error is a mistake of law, a mistake of fact, or a mistake based on mixed questions of law and fact.” Pearson v. Callahan, 555 U.S. 223, 231 (2009). Qualified immunity is an affirmative defense for which Detective Ashworth bears the burden of proof. Vincent v. Yelich, 718 F.3d 157, 166 (2d Cir. 2013). Defendants claim, and the district court agreed, that Detective Ashworth had at least arguable probable cause to arrest Pehush for violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 260.10, which prohibits, in relevant part, “knowingly act[ing] in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.” The conduct need not actually harm a child, as long as “harm was likely to occur, and not merely possible,” and the defendant was “aware that the conduct may likely result in harm to a child.” People v. Hitchcock, 780 N.E.2d 181, 183 (N.Y. 2002).