MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [19] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence in a juvenile adjudication, “we
do not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility.” B.T.E. v. State, 108
N.E.3d 322, 326 (Ind. 2018) (citing K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 543 (Ind.
2006)). “We consider only the evidence favorable to the judgment and the
reasonable inferences supporting it.” Id. “We will affirm a juvenile-
delinquency adjudication if a reasonable trier of fact could conclude the
defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (citing Moran v. State, 622
N.E.2d 157, 159 (Ind. 1993)).
[20] Indiana Code Section 35-45-2-1 provides:
(a) A person who communicates a threat to another person, with
the intent
*****
(2) that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for
a prior lawful act . . .
*****
3
We appreciate the stressors that a teenager might feel when faced with the prospect of telling a parent about
a bad grade; however, we find that the juvenile court took this consideration into account because J.K. was
adjudicated a delinquent and did not face charges in criminal court.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-1702| December 4, 2018 Page 12 of 22
commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.
The offense is a Level 6 felony if the person to whom the threat is
communicated “is an employee of a school or school corporation . . . .” Ind.
Code § 35-45-2-1(b)(1)(B)(iii). J.K.’s offense would be considered intimidation
if committed by an adult, a Level 6 felony, because Ms. H. was his teacher at an
Indiana public school.
[21] The statute defines “threat” as the following: