MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-1702| December 4, 2018 Page 18 of 22
to the statutory considerations of the welfare of the child, the safety of the
community, and the policy of favoring the least harsh disposition.” Id. “We
may overturn [J.K.’s] disposition order only if the court abused its discretion.”
Id. “An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile court’s judgment is clearly
against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it, or the
reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom.” Id.
[33] Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6 states:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
decree that:
(1) is:
(A)in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child
and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by
the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-1702| December 4, 2018 Page 19 of 22
[34] J.K. argues that his placement was an abuse of discretion because of the
evidence that: (1) J.K. is a “good student” who had an “uncharacteristic fall in