State v. Alvarez
[…] pavement, gravel or crushed rock surface thereof.
3
No. 34711-7-III
State v. Alvarez
We recently addressed RCW 46.61.670 in State v. Brooks, 2 Wn. App. 2d 371,
409 P.3d 1072, review denied, 190 Wn.2d 1026, 421 P.3d 457 (2018). In Brooks, we
began our analysis by focusing on the definition of “roadway.” Id. at 374-75. The
legislature has defined “roadway” as “‘that portion of the highway improved, designed,
or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the sidewalk or shoulder even
though such sidewalk or shoulder is used by persons riding bicycles.’” Id. at 375
(quoting RCW 46.04.500).
Based on the “roadway” definition, Brooks announced the following two-step
inquiry. Id. First, the court determines whether the area driven on meets the triggering
definition of a “roadway.” Id. “[I]s the area improved, designed, or ordinarily used for
vehicular travel?” Id. If not, the inquiry stops; it is not a “roadway” under the definition.
Id. If one of the three triggering definitions applies, the court will next determine
whether the area is excluded from the “roadway” definition because it constitutes a
sidewalk or shoulder. Id.