State v. Alvarez
[…] I CONCUR:
7
l
No. 34711-7-III
LAWRENCE-BERREY, C.J. (dissenting) — The majority concludes that
RCW 46.61.670 makes it unlawful to even briefly drive across the fog line and onto the
shoulder. We recently held that RCW 46.61.100(1) makes it unlawful to even briefly
drive across the center line. State v. Huffman, 185 Wn. App. 98, 103-05, 340 P.3d 903
(2014). I write separately to emphasize that law enforcement may now initiate
investigatory stops for most minor lane violations. This is contrary to State v. Prado, 145
Wn. App. 646, 649, 186 P.3d 1186 (2008).
The Prado court construed RCW 46.61.140(1). That statute provides:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked
lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent
herewith shall apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within
a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has
ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.
(Emphasis added.)
The Prado court wrote:
The phrase “as nearly as practicable” has not yet been interpreted by a
Washington court. Courts in other jurisdictions, however, when construing
similar language in the context of whether those observations of potential