State v. Alvarez
[…] therefore must be harmonized. Citing State v. Prado, 145 Wn. App. 646, 186 P.3d 1186
(2008), it concluded that Ms. Alvarez’s brief incursion across the fog line did not violate
the wheels off roadway statute. The district court entered findings of fact and conclusions
of law and granted Ms. Alvarez’s motion to dismiss.
The State appealed to superior court, which affirmed. We granted the State’s
request for discretionary review.
ANALYSIS
The sole issue on appeal is whether Trooper Bivens had reasonable suspicion to
stop Ms. Alvarez for violating the wheels off roadway statute, RCW 46.61.670. The
operative facts are not in dispute. Our review, therefore, is de novo. State v. Johnson,
128 Wn.2d 431, 443, 909 P.2d 293 (1996).
RCW 46.61.670 provides:
Driving with wheels off roadway.
It shall be unlawful to operate or drive any vehicle or combination of
vehicles over or along any payment or gravel or crushed rock surface on a
public highway with one wheel or all of the wheels off the roadway thereof,
except as permitted by RCW 46.61.428 or for the purpose of stopping off
such roadway, or having stopped thereat, for proceeding back onto the
pavement, gravel or crushed rock surface thereof.
3
No. 34711-7-III
State v. Alvarez
We recently addressed RCW 46.61.670 in State v. Brooks, 2 Wn. App. 2d 371,
409 P.3d 1072, review denied, 190 Wn.2d 1026, 421 P.3d 457 (2018). In Brooks, we
began our analysis by focusing on the definition of “roadway.” Id. at 374-75. The