CHRISTIAN v. CHRISTIAN
[…] The Decree of Dissolution reflected service on both parties the same day it was filed. Thus, under § 653(A), Wife had ten (10) days from June 30, 2016, to file a motion seeking a new trial. Reading this provision alone would establish a deadline of July 10, 2016; however, the temporal constraints in § 653(A) must be read in harmony with
12 Ohio St. 2011 § 2006(A). See Rogers v. Quiktrip Corp., 2010 OK 3, ¶ 11, 230 P.3d 853, 859 (noting "different provisions must be construed together to effect a harmonious whole and give intelligent effect to each").¶7 Section 2006(A)(1) reads as follows:
In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this title, by the rules of any court of this state, or by order of a court of this state, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included. The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a legal holiday as defined by Section 82.1 of Title 25 of the Oklahoma Statutes or any other day when the office of the court clerk does not remain open for public business until the regularly scheduled closing time, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a legal holiday or a day when the office of the court clerk does not remain open for public business until the regularly scheduled closing time. Except for the times provided in Sections 765, 990.3, 1148.4, 1148.5, 1148.5A, and 1756 of this title, when the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than eleven (11) days, intermediate legal holidays and any other day when the office of the court clerk does not remain open for public business until the regularly scheduled closing time, shall be excluded from the computation. (emphasis added).
Because the time limit prescribed by § 653(A) is only ten- days, weekends, legal holidays, and days when the court clerk is either closed or closes early, are required to be omitted when computing the statutory deadline for filing a motion for new trial.