John T. McAdams v. Julie F. McAdams
[…] Ct. App. 2018). “Fees awarded on this basis, though, should not exceed the expense incurred as a result of the contemptuous conduct.” Id. “[F]ees incurred litigating other matters . . . are not recoverable based on the contempt.” Id. In other words, the $1,000 in attorney’s fees could not be related to Julie’s defense against John’s petition to terminate alimony. It is true that there was no specific evidence regarding the attorney’s fees that Julie incurred related to John’s contempt, but we upheld a similar award in Heisinger. Id. (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-41 (Rev. 2014) (“In any action in which a court is authorized to award reasonable attorneys’ fees, the court [may] make the award based on the information already before it and the court’s own opinion based on experience and observation . . . .”)). We decline to disturb the chancellor’s award of $1,000 in attorney’s fees. CROSS-APPEAL ¶30. Julie argues that the chancellor should have awarded her $7,500 in attorney’s fees because that was the flat fee that her attorney charged.