Delbert Keyes v. State of Mississippi
[…] Id. We find Liza’s testimony constituted sufficient evidence to support Keyes’s conviction for kidnapping because she was a prisoner in her own home. V. Whether the trial court exceeded its authority in sentencing Keyes to life without parole for rape. ¶23. Keyes argues that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him to life without parole for the rape conviction, absent a recommendation by the jury. Mississippi Code 11 Annotated section 97-3-65(4)(a) (Rev. 2014) provides: Every person who shall have forcible sexual intercourse with any person, or who shall have sexual intercourse not constituting forcible sexual intercourse or statutory rape with any person without that person’s consent . . . shall be imprisoned for life . . . if the jury by its verdict so prescribes; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at life imprisonment, the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment . . . for any term as the court, in its discretion, may determine. The supreme court expressly rejected the concept that only a jury can sentence someone convicted of rape to life without parole in Bester v.