In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the administration of his Tdap vaccine.” See ECF No. 24 at 1.
I issued a Scheduling Order on July 27, 2018, informing the parties that Petitioner’s motion
for a ruling on the record was not in compliance with this Court’s directives, as outlined in the
Guidelines for Practice Under the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program
(“Guidelines”),4 posted on the Court’s website.5 ECF No. 25 at 3. Additionally, in that scheduling
order, I informed the parties that the record, as it existed at that time, did not reflect that Petitioner’s
3
Specifically, §300aa-11(c)(1)(D) of the Vaccine Act requires that a Petitioner either show that: (1) he “suffered the
residual effects or complications of [his alleged ITP] for more than 6 months after the administration of the vaccine”
(see §300aa-11(c)(1)(D)(i)); (2) that he “died from the administration of the vaccine” (see §300aa-11(c)(1)(D)(ii)); or
(3) that his ITP “resulted in inpatient hospitalization and surgical intervention” (see § 300aa-11(c)(1)(D)(iii)).
4