Filed 12/4/18
[…] constructive notice, the statutory conditions upon which service
depends must be strictly construed; there must be strict
compliance with the mode prescribed in the statute.
Conformance with the statute is deemed jurisdictional and
absence thereof deprives the court in the particular action of
power to render a judgment.” (Eagle Electric Mfg. Co. v. Keener
(1966) 247 Cal.App.2d 246, 250–251.) “If there is any situation in
which strict compliance can reasonably be required, it is that of
8
service by publication.” (County of Riverside v. Superior Court
(1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 443, 450.)
Section 415.50 states that the “court shall order the
summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in
this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to
be served.” (Ibid.) Publication in the newspaper named by the
court is essential, as it ensures notice is given via the periodical
that the trial court finds most likely to give the defendant notice.
Plaintiffs’ failure to comport with the court’s publication