STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] witness list to add a new expert given the reversal of the trial court’s ruling as to Dr. Chitra
Venkatasubramanian’s qualifications. However, under the circumstances of this case, I do not
agree that Dr. Venkatasubramanian’s subspecialty certifications in neurological critical care and
vascular neurology and her practice in those subspecialties disqualifies her as an expert witness.
-1-
Plaintiffs’ medical malpractice action concerns Dr. Howard Feit, a board-certified
neurologist. Dr. Venkatasubramanian is also a board-certified neurologist and therefore satisfies
MCL 600.2169(1)(a), which provides:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give
expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person
is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered
is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the
action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must
be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
The issue in this case is whether Dr. Venkatasubramanian satisfies MCL 600.2169(1)(b), which
requires that the expert witness must have
during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis
for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either
or both of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the
party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if
that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.
(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession
in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is
licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
The majority determines that the key question is whether more than 50% of Dr.
Venkatasubramanian’s time was spent in the practice of “general neurology” as opposed to
neurocritical care or vascular neurology and arithmetically concludes that it was less than 50%.