Third District Court of Appeal
[…] In support of his motion for summary judgment, Appellee, inter alia,
provided affidavits by the notary and a Haitian attorney attesting to the 2013 will’s
validity under Haitian law. In the Haitian attorney’s affidavit, she states that, to her
knowledge, no court action has been filed in Haiti to contest the 2013 will’s
validity, and therefore, it remains valid under Haitian law. It appears from the
record that not only did Appellant not challenge the 2013 will’s validity in Haiti,
but that she already is receiving the benefits of the 2013 will as one of its
beneficiaries.
Section 732.502(2) provides, in pertinent part: “Any will, other than a
holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida . . . is valid
as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the will
was executed.” § 732.502(2), Fla. Stat. (2013). Appellee provided sufficient and
undisputed evidence at summary judgment that the 2013 will is valid in Haiti.
Affirmed.
ANY POST-OPINION MOTION MUST BE FILED WITHIN SEVEN
DAYS. A RESPONSE TO THE POST-OPINION MOTION MAY BE FILED