State of Iowa v. Jose Avalos Covarrubias
[…] He does not challenge the State’s proof of his specific intent to commit the underlying assault. Nor does he challenge the evidence of his specific intent to commit theft. To counter the defense argument, the State points out Avalos Covarrubias cites no case law for the proposition that to commit an assault causing bodily injury a defendant must have “specific intent for both the assault and the bodily injury.” The State acknowledges Iowa precedent establishes specific intent as an element of assault under section 708.1. But the State emphasizes, Beyond that, section 708.2 only requires specific intent in one circumstance. See Iowa Code § 708.2(1) (“A person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, with the intent to inflict a serious injury upon another, is guilty of an aggravated 6 misdemeanor.” . . . ). The remaining alternatives under 708.2 do not require specific intent. See Iowa Code §§ 708.2(2)–(6). We agree with the State’s interpretation.