IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] default judgment precludes these defendants from arguing issues of fact on the
appeal, they should be permitted to argue issues of law concerning the sufficiency
of the various notices and the timing of the hearing”).
Moreover, as issues involving whether the court had jurisdiction to act, they
may be raised at any time. See, e.g., Lloyd v. State, 251 N.W.2d 551, 556–57
(Iowa 1977) (“[T]he question of lack of subject matter jurisdiction can be raised in
any manner at any stage of the proceedings . . . .”).
Iowa Code section 562A.27A(1) provides, in part:
[I]f a tenant has created or maintained a threat constituting a clear
and present danger to the health or safety of other tenants, . . . the
landlord, after the service of a single three days’ written notice of
termination and notice to quit stating the specific activity causing the
clear and present danger, and setting forth the language of
subsection 3 which includes certain exemption provisions available
to the tenant, may file suit against the tenant for recovery of
possession of the premises . . . .
(Emphasis added.) Subsection (3) limits the application of the code provision,
making it inapplicable “to a tenant if the activities causing the clear and present
9
danger . . . are conducted by a person on the premises other than the tenant and
the tenant takes at least one of the following measures”:
(1) The tenant seeks a protective order, restraining order,
order to vacate the homestead, or other similar relief pursuant to
chapter 235F, 236, 598, 664A, or 915, or any other applicable
provision which would apply to the person conducting the activities
causing the clear and present danger.