IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Iowa Code § 562A.27A(3)(a)(1)-(3).
The district court denied Tammy’s challenge to the notice, ruling that the
small claims court had jurisdiction to hear the FED action because “Tammy
Krambeck refused the help of law enforcement by not certifying that abuse was
occurring. There is little or no evidence that Defendant Tammy Krambeck did
anything to make law enforcement aware of what was happening.” But whether
Tammy took the actions outlined in subsection (3) to cure the alleged clear and
present danger and whether she was advised of having the right to do so are two
separate questions.
10
The plain language of section 562A.27A(1) provides that only after the
landlord provides the tenant with “three days’ written notice of termination and
notice to quit” that sets “forth the language of subsection 3 which includes certain
exemption provisions available,” the landlord may file their FED action. In other
cases involving FED actions, our supreme court has held that failure to give proper
notice deprives the court of jurisdiction to hear the action. In Symonds v. Green,
493 N.W.2d 801, 803 (Iowa 1992), our supreme court stated: