In the Matter of the Teresa Kasparbauer Revocable Living Trust
[…] We agree with the district court that the claimed statute of limitations are not applicable here. Section 633A.3108 requires that an action “to contest the validity 8 of a revocable trust” be brought “no later than one year following the death of the settlor.” Section 633A.3109 provides a limitation on a creditor’s rights against a revocable trust. The grandchildren are neither contesting the validity of the trust nor are they creditors. Rather, in this action, the grandchildren sought judicial intervention in the administration of the trust. See Iowa Code §§ 633A.6201 (“The administration of trusts shall proceed expeditiously and free of judicial intervention, except to the extent the jurisdiction of the court is invoked by interested parties or other exercised as provided by law.”), .6202 (providing a number of actions a trustee or beneficiary can petition the court concerning). Such intervention can be sought at any time.