In the Matter of the Teresa Kasparbauer Revocable Living Trust
[…] The grandchildren are neither contesting the validity of the trust nor are they creditors. Rather, in this action, the grandchildren sought judicial intervention in the administration of the trust. See Iowa Code §§ 633A.6201 (“The administration of trusts shall proceed expeditiously and free of judicial intervention, except to the extent the jurisdiction of the court is invoked by interested parties or other exercised as provided by law.”), .6202 (providing a number of actions a trustee or beneficiary can petition the court concerning). Such intervention can be sought at any time. See id. §§ 633A.6101(1) (“The district court sitting in probate has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings concerning the internal affairs of a trust . . . and other actions and proceedings involving a trust and third persons. Such jurisdiction may be invoked by any interested party at any time.”); .1102(10) (including “a beneficiary” in the definition of “interested person”). C. Due Process Rights.