[Cite as State v. Jenkins, 2018-Ohio-4814.]
[…] Accordingly, any error by the trial court in denying his motion to suppress was harmless
beyond a reasonable doubt. Crim.R. 52(A); State v. Reynolds, 80 Ohio St.3d 670, 675 (1998).
Mr. Jenkins’s third assignment of error is overruled.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR IV
THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR AND PLAIN
ERROR WHEN IT FOUND MR. JENKINS WAS A MAJOR DRUG
OFFENDER.
{¶16} Mr. Jenkins next argues that the trial court incorrectly determined that he was a
major drug offender. He argues that the jury was required to make that determination but the
court released the jury before it did.
{¶17} Section 2941.1410 provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in sections 2925.03 and
2925.11 of the Revised Code, the determination by a court that an offender is a major drug
offender is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the
offender specifies that the offender is a major drug offender.” Section 2925.03(C)(1) provides
the offense level for trafficking offenses involving a schedule II drug such as methamphetamine.
It provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the amount of the drug involved equals or exceeds one