Elizabeth Webb v. Daniel Andrew Webb
[…] After a trial, the trial court issued a community property partition judgment, which denied Mr. Webb’s reimbursement claims for the fraudulent loan and found that loan to be Mr. Webb’s separate obligation. The trial court’s ruling stated “that First NBC Account … debt … in the amount of $244,356.92 is the separate debt of Daniel Webb. Accordingly, Daniel Webb shall assume full responsibility for the above described debt and remove the liability that it may have to Elizabeth Webb personally.” In written reasons for judgment, the trial court explained: La. C.C. art. 1853 provides that “[a] judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial 6 confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.” In the Louisiana Supreme Court disciplinary proceedings against him, Mr. Webb through his counsel made declarations which establish that he assumed the First NBC loan as his separate obligation. The Joint Stipulation filed in the Louisiana Supreme Court disciplinary proceedings against Mr.