Elizabeth Webb v. Daniel Andrew Webb
[…] Webb in order to mitigate his discipline. Accordingly, we find the record reflects that ample information was adduced at trial for us to determine whether the doctrine of judicial estoppel should apply. Parenthetically, we also note that this court could apply judicial estoppel as the legal predicate for the peremptory exception of no right of action, an exception which this 11 court is permitted to raise sua sponte, with or without a full trial. See La. C.C.P. art. 927(B) (“the failure to disclose a cause of action or a right or interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit, or discharge in bankruptcy, may be noticed by either the trial or appellate court on its own motion.”). Having established that the procedural groundwork has been laid for the doctrine of judicial estoppel in this case, but has not been fully considered by the lower courts, we turn to the applicability of each element of judicial estoppel de novo. See Evans v.