AFFIRMED AS MODIFIED and Opinion Filed December 4, 2018
[…] final. Id. at 230. Finality is determined according to Texas law. Id. at 235. Under Texas law, a
conviction is final if a sentence is imposed and not probated or revoked. Ex Parte Murchison, 560
S.W.2d 654, 656 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978).
Appellant argues, without supporting authority, that the Virginia court’s imposition of
post-release supervision was “probation,” or alternatively, “shock probation,” and therefore, his
Virginia conviction was not final for enhancement purposes. We disagree.
In Texas, “probation” is called community supervision. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
42A.001(1). This occurs when a court “place[s] . . . a defendant . . . under a continuum of programs
and sanctions, with conditions imposed by the court for a specified period during which: (A)
criminal proceedings are deferred without an adjudication of guilt; or (B) a sentence of
imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine, is probated and
the imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part.” Id.
“Shock probation” in a felony case occurs when the court, before the expiration of 180
days from the date the sentence begins, suspends further execution of the sentence and places the
defendant on community supervision. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.202(b).