Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Company, LLC v. Gail Brandon Cochran
[…] FERC, 373 F.3d 1323, 1325 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (noting that FERC had concluded that “there was ample market demand” for a proposed natural-gas pipeline project because several shippers had already contracted for 87% of the project’s capacity); cf. 18 C.F.R. § 157.14(a)(12)(v) (requiring pipeline companies to attach to their application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity a “copy of each contract, letter of intent or other agreement for sale or transportation of natural gas proposed by the application,” or, if no agreements have been made, to “indicate the basis for assuming that contracts will be consummated and that service will be rendered under the terms contemplated in the application”).