Fireside Bank fka Fireside Thrift Co. v. John W. Askins and Lisa D. Askins
[…] Panag v. Farmer’s Ins. Co. of Wash., 166 Wn.2d 27, 53, 204 P.3d 885 (2009). Those who make collection efforts in this state must be licensed, RCW 19.16.110, and also must not violate a lengthy 4 No. 34918-7-III Fireside Bank v. Askins list of prohibited debt collection practices. RCW 19.16.250. Violations of these two statutes are actionable under the Washington Consumer Protection Act (CPA), ch. 19.86 RCW. See RCW 19.16.440. In addition, a violation of any of the practices prohibited by RCW 19.16.250 results in the creditor losing its right to collect any costs or interest, and limits collection to only the original judgment principal. RCW 19.16.450. Among the prohibited practices are efforts to attempt to collect “any sum other than allowable interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by statute.” RCW 19.16.250(21). Washington’s garnishment statute authorizes the imposition of attorney fees and other allowable costs. RCW 6.27.090(2).