Slip Op. 18-
[…] properly taken into account as well.” Id.
While the Government and POSCO dispute whether POSCO had the power to induce
Hyundai to comply fully with the investigation, the court concludes that the inducement analysis
Consol. Court Number 17-00137 Page 36
PUBLIC VERSION
set forth in Mueller is inapposite because Commerce did not apply AFA to POSCO here. Rather,
the agency applied AFA to Hyundai Corporation and then attributed that benefit amount to POSCO
in accordance with its regulations. See IDM at 52–53. 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(c) governs
Commerce’s attribution of subsidy benefits, stating that “[b]enefits from subsidies provided to a
trading company which exports subject merchandise shall be cumulated with benefits from
subsidies provided to the firm which is producing subject merchandise that is sold through the
trading company, regardless of whether the trading company and the producing firm are affiliated.”
Here, the regulation required Commerce to apply the benefit received by Hyundai to the
countervailing duty rate applicable to POSCO’s sales made through Hyundai. As Commerce
complied with its own regulations and did not apply AFA rates to POSCO itself, Commerce’s