Slip Op. 18-
[…] The adequacy of remuneration
“shall be determined in relation to prevailing market conditions for the good or service being
provided” in the relevant country. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E). Prevailing market conditions include
“price, quality, availability, marketability, transportation, and other conditions of purchase or
sale.” Id. If Commerce determines that the goods or services are provided for less than adequate
remuneration, “a benefit shall normally be treated as conferred,” whereas a benefit will not be
found if adequate remuneration is received. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(iv).
Commerce’s regulations set forth three ways to measure the adequacy of remuneration. 19
C.F.R. § 351.511. Commerce “will normally seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by
comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting
from actual transactions in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). When market
prices are not available, Commerce “compar[es] the government price to a world market price
where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country
in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). If a world market price is also unavailable, then
Commerce “will normally measure the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the
government price is consistent with market principles.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii). The last
approach, known as a “Tier 3” benchmark, may be particularly appropriate “for such goods or
Consol. Court Number 17-00137 Page 5
PUBLIC VERSION
services as electricity, land leases, or water, and the circumstances of each case vary widely.” See