Slip Op. 18-
[…] Brazil, the People’s Republic of China, and the Republic of Korea: Initiation of Countervailing
Duty Investigations, 81 Fed. Reg. 27,098 (Dep’t Commerce May 5, 2016), P.R. 59. Commerce
selected POSCO and POSCO Daewoo Corporation (collectively, “POSCO”) as mandatory
respondents. 4 Respondent Selection Memorandum (Dep’t Commerce May 31, 2016), P.R. 102,
3
Collectively, Nucor Corporation, ArcelorMittal USA LLC, and SSAB Enterprises LLC.
4
In countervailing duty investigations, Commerce may select mandatory respondents pursuant to
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e)(2), which provides:
If [Commerce] determines that it is not practicable to determine individual
countervailable subsidy rates [in investigations or administrative reviews] because
of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or
review, [Commerce] may—
(A) determine individual countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonable
number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to—
(i) a sample of exporters or producers that the administering
authority determines is statistically valid based on the
information available to the administering authority at the
time of selection, or
Consol. Court Number 17-00137 Page 7
PUBLIC VERSION