Slip Op. 18-
[…] according to Nucor, the electricity production subsidy received by POSCO Energy should be
attributed to POSCO. The court finds this argument unpersuasive.
Commerce’s focus on KEPCO’s costs and rate-setting method is reasonable.” POSCO, 296 F.
Supp. 3d at 1360 (citing Apex Frozen Foods, 862 F.2d at 1351) (internal quotations omitted).
12
Nucor also states that [[ ]] and
[[
]]. Essentially, Nucor alleges that POSCO engaged in a
“lucrative scheme” by [[
]]. Nucor’s Br. at 33; see also Nucor’s
Case Br. at 4–10; POSCO Verification Report at 15.
Consol. Court Number 17-00137 Page 21
PUBLIC VERSION
19 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(1) requires Commerce to calculate countervailing duties based upon
the net countervailable subsidy provided “directly or indirectly” with respect to “the manufacture,
production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported [] into the United States.”
Commerce’s regulations provide criteria for attributing subsidies received by one company to
another, including cross-owned corporations. Relevant here:
(iv) Input suppliers. If there is cross-ownership between an input supplier and a