STATE v. FERGUSON
[…] late court does not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on
the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh the evidence; such
44
See id.
45
See Midland Properties v. Wells Fargo, supra note 4.
- 719 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
301 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. FERGUSON
Cite as 301 Neb. 697
matters are for the finder of fact.46 The relevant question for
an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in
the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier
of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt.47
Section 28-707(1) provides in relevant part that “[a] person
commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or
negligently causes or permits a minor child to be: (a) Placed in
a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental
health.” “Endangers” for purposes of § 28-707(1)(a) means to
expose a minor child’s life or health to danger or the peril of
probable harm or loss.48 The purpose of criminalizing conduct
under the statute is that where a child is endangered, it may be
injured; it is the likelihood of injury against which the statute
speaks.49 Criminal endangerment in § 28-707(1)(a) encom-
passes not only conduct directed at the child but also conduct
which presents the likelihood of injury due to the child’s having
been placed in a situation caused by the defendant’s conduct.50
Ferguson was charged with negligently placing his children
in a situation that endangered their lives or physical or men-
tal health under § 28-707(3). Section 28-707(9) explains that
“negligently” in this context “refers to criminal negligence and
means that a person knew or should have known of the danger
involved and acted recklessly, as defined in section 28-109,
with respect to the safety or health of the minor child.” Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 28-109 (Supp. 2015), in turn, defines “[r]eck-
lessly” as
acting with respect to a material element of an offense
when any person disregards a substantial and unjustifiable
46
State v. McCurdy, supra note 5.
47
Id.
48
State v.