Opinion issued December 6, 2018
[…] outcry testimony for an extraneous matter under article 38.072. Again, the State
argues that appellant failed to preserve this complaint for consideration on appeal
and that, even if he had, any error was harmless.
A. Standard of Review
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.072, the outcry statute,
provides that a child abuse victim’s statement to another is not inadmissible
hearsay if the statement describes the alleged offense and the person to whom the
statement is made is at least 18 years old and is the first person the child informed
about the offense. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072 (West Supp. 2018).
Article 38.072, section 2 provides:
(a) This article applies only to statements that:
(1) describe:
(A) the alleged offense; or
(B) if the statement is offered during the punishment
phase of the proceeding, a crime, wrong, or act other than
the alleged offense that is:
(i) described by Section 1;
(ii) allegedly committed by the defendant against
the child who is the victim of the offense or
another child younger than 14 years of age; and
(iii) otherwise admissible as evidence
under Article 38.37, Rule 404 or 405, Texas Rules
of Evidence, or another law or rule of evidence of
this state;
(2) were made by the child or person with a disability against
whom the charged offense or extraneous crime, wrong, or act
was allegedly committed; and
(3) were made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other
than the defendant, to whom the child or person with a
disability made a statement about the offense or extraneous
crime, wrong, or act.
(b) A statement that meets the requirements of Subsection (a) is not
inadmissible because of the hearsay rule if:
(1) on or before the 14th day before the date the proceeding
begins, the party intending to offer the statement:
(A) notifies the adverse party of its intention to do so;
(B) provides the adverse party with the name of the
witness through whom it intends to offer the statement;
and
(C) provides the adverse party with a written summary of
the statement;
(2) the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the
presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the
time, content, and circumstances of the statement; and
(3) the child or person with a disability testifies or is available
to testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner
provided by law.
Id.
Thus, article 38.072 allows statements that might otherwise be inadmissible
hearsay statements—here, statements that “were made by the child . . . against
whom the . . . extraneous crime . . . was allegedly committed”—provided that the