STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 7
Although defendant does not discuss this in the argument portion of his brief for this issue, we
note that, at sentencing, defendant asserted that defense counsel “promised” defendant that if he
chose a bench trial, defense counsel could “beat the case.” Defense counsel denied making such
a statement, and the trial court believed him.
-6-
Defendant also claims that counsel should have objected to defendant’s being sentenced
as a fourth-offense habitual offender because defendant did not plead to this status and no
findings regarding this status were made. MCL 769.13(4) and (6) provide a criminal defendant
the opportunity to challenge the accuracy or constitutional validity of any prior convictions used
for enhancement. “The defendant, or his attorney, shall be given an opportunity to deny, explain,
or refute any evidence or information pertaining to the defendant’s prior conviction or
convictions before sentence is imposed, and shall be permitted to present relevant evidence for
that purpose.” MCL 769.13(6). The burden of establishing a prima facie showing that a prior
conviction is inaccurate or constitutionally invalid lies with the defendant. MCL 769.13(6).
Defendant’s argument that he received ineffective assistance of counsel because defense counsel