People of Michigan v. Kevin Barnard Hicks
[…] Walker, 273 Mich App at 66. Although defendant expressed some confusion, the trial court clarified the difference between a bench trial and a jury trial to defendant. There is no indication that defendant’s waiver was unknowing or involuntary.7 III. SENTENCING Defendant argues that he received ineffective assistance of counsel because defense counsel did not object to defendant being sentenced as a fourth-offense habitual offender even though no notice of sentence enhancement was filed and no plea was taken or findings made regarding defendant’s habitual-offender status. MCL 769.13(1) requires the prosecution to file written notice of its intent to seek sentence enhancement based on habitual-offender status. “The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense . . . .” MCL 769.13(2). The original felony information and the amended felony information both contained the habitual-offender notice, and defendant makes no assertion that he failed to receive the information.