People of Michigan v. Kevin Barnard Hicks
[…] Defense counsel denied making such a statement, and the trial court believed him. -6- Defendant also claims that counsel should have objected to defendant’s being sentenced as a fourth-offense habitual offender because defendant did not plead to this status and no findings regarding this status were made. MCL 769.13(4) and (6) provide a criminal defendant the opportunity to challenge the accuracy or constitutional validity of any prior convictions used for enhancement. “The defendant, or his attorney, shall be given an opportunity to deny, explain, or refute any evidence or information pertaining to the defendant’s prior conviction or convictions before sentence is imposed, and shall be permitted to present relevant evidence for that purpose.” MCL 769.13(6). The burden of establishing a prima facie showing that a prior conviction is inaccurate or constitutionally invalid lies with the defendant. MCL 769.13(6).