United States Court of Appeals
[…] meet to determine whether the student is a child with a disability
under the IDEA and the educational needs of the child. Id. at
§ 300.306(a). So, in sum, before making an IDEA eligibility
determination, the LEA must (1) review existing data, including
evaluations provided by the parents; (2) identify what additional
data are needed to determine whether the child is eligible; and
(3) administer evaluations to collect that additional data.
When the LEA decides that it needs additional data, the
LEA must obtain parental consent before conducting its own
evaluations of the child. See id. § 300.300(a)(1)(i) ("The public
agency proposing to conduct an initial evaluation to determine if
- 4 -
a child qualifies as a child with a disability under § 300.8 must,
after providing notice . . . obtain informed consent . . . from
the parent of the child before conducting the evaluation."). If
the parents refuse to consent, the school can -- but is not
required to -- pursue the evaluation through mediation or
administrative procedures. See id. § 300.300(a)(3)(i). But "the
public agency does not violate its obligation [to determine