Ronald Rudolph Rodriguez v. State
[…] In particular, the State acknowledges that the statute that went into effect shortly before the prior theft allegedly occurred changed the offense level for theft with two prior theft convictions from a third-degree felony to a state-jail felony, but the State notes that the bill enacting the change stated that the changes applied “only to an offense committed 9 Similarly, the current version of the Penal Code provision, in general, does not authorize the punishment range for a state-jail-felony conviction for theft to be elevated by a single prior felony conviction. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.425 (enhancing punishment range for state-jail felony if “the defendant has previously been convicted of two state jail felonies” or if “the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony” and also enhancing punishment range for state-jail felony if “the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony” and if state-jail felony involved use of deadly weapon or if defendant was also previously convicted of specific types of felonies