Ronald Rudolph Rodriguez v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2005) (setting out requirements for proving “unlawful possession of a controlled substance”), abrogated on other grounds by Robinson v. State, 466 S.W.3d 166, 173 & n.32 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). Additionally, Rodriguez argues that “[e]ven if reckless possession were an offense under the laws of this [S]tate,” the indictment did not charge him for that offense and that including recklessness in the jury charge but not in the indictment deprived him “of [n]otice of the [a]ct or 5 [a]cts [r]elied [u]pon to [c]onstitute ‘[r]ecklessness.’” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.15 (explaining that if “it is charged that the accused acted recklessly,” indictment “must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness”). For purposes of resolving this issue on appeal, we will assume without deciding that the inclusion of a mental state of recklessness was error. If an appellate court determines that there is error present in a jury charge, it must then evaluate the harm caused by the error. See Ngo v.