IN RE: ROBERT E. DOWNING,
[…] subject matter. J.A. 1356.
The examiner also rejected all pending claims for
lacking adequate written description support. See 35
U.S.C. § 112 ¶ 1. The examiner found that the “intangi-
bles” recited in claim 1 were not disclosed in the original
specification. J.A. 1352; see generally ’528 application
(stating nothing about “intangibles”). While Downing
attempted to amend the specification during prosecution
to add disclosures describing the “intangibles,” see J.A.
1298, the examiner objected to these amendments as
IN RE: DOWNING 5
improperly introducing new matter. J.A. 1352; see also 35
U.S.C. § 132(a) (“No amendment shall introduce new
matter into the disclosure of the invention.”).
The examiner lastly rejected all pending claims as in-
definite. See 35 U.S.C. § 112 ¶ 2. The examiner deter-
mined that it was unclear whether the applicant was
claiming “a process, machine, manufacture, or composi-
tion of matter, or any new and useful improvement there-
of.”