STATE V. MEADOWS
[…] advanced age, poor health, and previously clean criminal record. After hearing
arguments, Judge Gavenus consolidated only two of the three sentences, resulting in
a 140-month minimum term of imprisonment. As in Canady, the sentencing court
“knew or should have known” defendant sought the minimum possible sentence.
Accordingly, defendant need not have voiced a contemporaneous objection to preserve
her nonconstitutional sentencing issues for appellate review.
Defendant’s sentencing issues are also preserved by statute. In N.C.G.S.
§ 15A-1446(d) (2017), the General Assembly enumerated a list of issues it deems
appealable without preservation in the trial court. One such issue is an argument
that “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the
maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a
matter of law.” Id. § 15A-1446(d)(18). Although this Court has held several
subdivisions of subsection 15A-1446(d) to be unconstitutional encroachments on the
rulemaking authority of the Court,2 subdivision (18) is not one of them. In State v.
2See State v.