AZURE DOLPHIN V. BARTON
[…] the demand upon the entities in question required by N.C.G.S. § 57D-8-01(a)(2) before
filing their complaint in this case.
Thirdly, the trial court addressed plaintiffs’ claim seeking to have Mr.
Boespflug’s removal as a member of the investment entities and Mr. Barton’s efforts
to “unilaterally amend[ ] the operating agreements of some or all of the Investment
Entities” invalidated. In concluding that these claims should be dismissed, the trial
court determined that plaintiffs had failed to join all of the parties necessary for a
proper adjudication of the claims in question, citing N.C.G.S. § 1-260 (providing that
“all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be
affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons
not parties to the proceedings”), on the grounds that, since “[a]ny declaration
invalidating an operating agreement or altering the LLC’s membership under the
operating agreement would, ‘as a practical matter,’ adversely affect the rights of these