AZURE DOLPHIN V. BARTON
[…] organized under North Carolina law. On the contrary, plaintiffs contend that
California law governs their claims to remove Mr. Barton as the general partner of
Barton Boespflug and Vintage Oak, citing N.C.G.S. § 59-901 for the proposition that
“the laws of the jurisdiction under which a foreign limited partnership is organized
govern its organization and internal affairs,” and argue that, “to the extent the claims
[relating to the limited partnerships] are derivative in nature, failure to make a pre-
suit demand would not be fatal” under either North Carolina law, N.C.G.S. § 59-1001,
or California law, Cal. Corp. Code § 15910.02 (West 2018) (providing that “[a] partner
-16-
AZURE DOLPHIN V. BARTON
Opinion of the Court
may bring a derivative action to enforce a right of a limited partnership if” “the
partner first makes a demand on the general partners, requesting that they cause
the limited partnership to bring an action to enforce the right, and the general
partners do not bring the action within a reasonable time” “or [making such] a
demand would be futile”). As a result, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by
dismissing their claims for Mr. Barton’s removal as the general partner of Barton
Boespflug and Vintage Oak based upon plaintiffs’ failure to make a pre-suit demand.