AZURE DOLPHIN V. BARTON
[…] a demand was not made.
Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 63.801(2) (West 2018). Similarly, the California statute
governing the assertion of derivative claims in the limited partnership context
provides that
[a] partner may bring a derivative action to enforce a right
of a limited partnership if:
(1) the partner first makes a demand on the general
partners, requesting that they cause the limited
partnership to bring an action to enforce the right, and the
general partners do not bring the action within a
reasonable time; or
(2) a demand would be futile.
Cal. Corp. Code § 15910.02 (West 2018). According to section 15910.04 of the
California Corporations Code, the complaint filed in a derivative action involving a
limited partnership must state “the date and content of plaintiff’s demand and the
general partners’ response to the demand” or “why demand is excused as futile.” Id.
-29-
AZURE DOLPHIN V. BARTON
Opinion of the Court
§ 15910.04 (West 2018). As a result, while plaintiffs are correct in noting that both
Oregon Revised Statutes section 63.801(2) and California Corporations Code section