AZURE DOLPHIN V. BARTON
[…] action in the right of a limited partnership to recover a judgment in its favor if general
partners with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an effort to
cause those general partners to bring the action is not likely to succeed”), does not
extend to entities, such as Barton Boespflug and Vintage Oak, which were not
organized under North Carolina law. On the contrary, plaintiffs contend that
California law governs their claims to remove Mr. Barton as the general partner of
Barton Boespflug and Vintage Oak, citing N.C.G.S. § 59-901 for the proposition that
“the laws of the jurisdiction under which a foreign limited partnership is organized
govern its organization and internal affairs,” and argue that, “to the extent the claims
[relating to the limited partnerships] are derivative in nature, failure to make a pre-
suit demand would not be fatal” under either North Carolina law, N.C.G.S. § 59-1001,
or California law, Cal. Corp.