AZURE DOLPHIN V. BARTON
[…] -15-
AZURE DOLPHIN V. BARTON
Opinion of the Court
a derivative claim on the entity’s behalf as a jurisdictional bar to the adjudication of
that claim.”
Similarly, plaintiffs assert that their “claims to remove [Mr.] Barton as general
partner of Barton Boespflug II and Vintage Oak II are governed by California law”
rather than North Carolina law. As a result of the fact that the relevant North
Carolina statutory provisions apply to “a partnership formed by two or more persons
under the laws of this State,” N.C.G.S. § 59-102(8) (emphasis in plaintiffs’ brief),
plaintiffs assert that North Carolina’s statutory limited partnership pre-suit demand
requirement, N.C.G.S. § 59-1001 (providing that “[a] limited partner may bring an
action in the right of a limited partnership to recover a judgment in its favor if general
partners with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an effort to
cause those general partners to bring the action is not likely to succeed”), does not
extend to entities, such as Barton Boespflug and Vintage Oak, which were not
organized under North Carolina law. On the contrary, plaintiffs contend that
California law governs their claims to remove Mr. Barton as the general partner of