Hugo Castellanos Monzon v. Ingrid De La Roca
[…] Monzon, 2016 WL 1337261, at *10. 12 affirmative defense to Castellanos’s Petition pursuant to subsection (e)(2) of ICARA. Recall that § 9003(e)(2) provides as follows: (e) Burdens of proof ... (2) In . . . an action for the return of a child, a respondent who opposes the return of the child has the burden of establishing-- (A) by clear and convincing evidence that one of the exceptions set forth in article 13b or 20 of the Convention applies; and (B) by a preponderance of the evidence that any other exception set forth in article 12 or 13 of the Convention applies.50 Castellanos insists that the use of the conjunctive “and” means that De La Roca must establish both prongs of § 9003(e)(2) by the specified burden of proof before his Petition for H.C. could be denied.51 He asserts with some force that Congress could have simply used the word “or” if it had