In re Adoption of V.R.K.
[…] Petitioners have met their burden of proof on this element by clear and convincing evidence. Putative Father has failed to refute that evidence with sufficient, credible evidence to the contrary. Accordingly, it is the decision of this Court that the consent of Putative Father to the proposed adoption of V.R.K. is not required. (Id.). {¶ 8} On appeal, C.H. contends the trial court erred in failing to consider whether his failure to care for and support V.R.K. was “willful.” This argument requires interpretation of R.C. 3107.07(B)(2)(b) as well as analysis of the record. As set forth above, the statute makes a putative father’s consent to adoption unnecessary if he “has willfully abandoned or failed to care for and support the minor.” The initial issue raised by C.H.’s argument is whether “willfully” only modifies “abandoned” or whether it also -9- modifies “failed to care for and support.” This court addressed that issue in In re Adoption of R.C.A., 2d Dist.