In re Adoption of V.R.K.
[…] (Decision and Judgment Entry, Doc. #26 at 2-4.) {¶ 4} In its conclusions of law, the trial court recognized that C.H.’s legal status as the putative father made his consent to adoption necessary unless a statutory exception applied. (Id. at 5.) The trial court then correctly looked to R.C. 3107.07(B), which sets forth circumstances under which a putative father’s consent to adoption is not required. The trial court found that R.C. 3107.07(B)(1) did not apply because C.H. properly had registered on the putative father registry. {¶ 5} The trial court then turned to R.C. 3107.07(B)(2), which provides that consent is unnecessary if any of the following apply: “(a) The putative father is not the father of the minor; (b) The putative father has willfully abandoned or failed to care for and support the minor; (c) The putative father has willfully abandoned the mother of the minor during her pregnancy and up to the time of her surrender of the minor, or the minor’s placement in the home of the petitioner, whichever occurs first.” {¶ 6} Based on the evidence presented, the trial court held that C.H. in fact was V.R.K.’s biological father. It also found that C.H. did not willfully abandon V.R.K. or the child’s mother.