Guy R. Baxter v. Commissioner of IRS
[…] C. Third, Taxpayers argue that the Tax Court improperly found that Taxpayers failed to establish reasonable cause and good faith for claiming losses based on Ms. Baxter’s CARDS transaction, and therefore erred by affirming the Commissioner’s imposition of accuracy-related penalties. Specifically, Taxpayers argue that the Tax Court improperly affirmed the Commissioner’s imposition of a forty percent (40%) accuracy-related 25 penalty against Taxpayers because of their unlawful attempt to claim capital losses attributable to the CARDS transaction. Sections 6662(b)(3) and 6662(h) of the Internal Revenue Code impose an accuracy-related penalty for “gross” valuation misstatements, including valuation misstatements of the magnitude at issue in Taxpayers’ case. Under Section 6664(c)(1), “[n]o penalty shall be imposed under section 6662 . . . with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” Taxpayers bear the burden of establishing their “reasonable cause” and “good faith.” Gustashaw v. C.I.R., 696 F.3d 1124, 1139 (11th Cir. 2012). This Court reviews for clear error the Tax Court’s factual findings as to reasonable cause and good faith. Id.; Antonides v.