[Cite as State v. Nettles, 2018-Ohio-4908.]
[…] Assignment of Error No. 3: The trial court erred by imposing
consecutive sentences when its findings made pursuant to R.C.
2929.14(C)(4) are not clearly and convincingly supported by the record.
Assignment of Error No. 4: The trial court erred by engaging in
judicial fact finding when imposing the maximum sentence of 8 years for
Count 4, trafficking in heroin.
5.
{¶ 9} Appellant’s first assignment of error challenges the trial court’s denial of his
motion to suppress the evidence obtained through the execution of an interception
warrant. R.C. 2933.63 provides:
(A) Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding in or
before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other
authority of this state or of a political subdivision of this state, other than a
grand jury, may request the involved court, department, officer, agency,
body, or authority, by motion, to suppress the contents, or evidence derived
from the contents, of a wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepted