FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Id.
Both Sims and the State have overlooked the Florida Supreme
Court’s decision in McKinney v. State, which held that double
jeopardy does not prohibit dual convictions for robbery and theft.
66 So. 3d 852, 856-57 (Fla. 2011). In McKinney, the court explained
that “[t]here is no constitutional prohibition against multiple
punishments for different offenses arising out of the same criminal
transaction as long as the Legislature intends to authorize
separate punishments.” Id. at 854. And to determine whether the
Legislature authorized separate punishments for robbery and
theft, it looked to section 775.021, which provides that “[t]he intent
of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal
offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or
transaction.” § 775.021(4)(b), Fla. Stat. The Legislature provided
three “[e]xceptions to this rule of construction,” one of which Sims
contends is applicable here: “Offenses which are lesser offenses the
statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense.”
Id. § 775.021(4)(b)3.
In McKinney, the court rejected the argument that grand theft
and robbery fit in this exception. It did so by comparing elements
of the statutory offenses and concluding that each offense included
an element that the other did not. Id. at 857. Robbery required a