FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] apartment, they found a pair of pants with the same distinctive
markings.
The State charged Sims with armed robbery, grand theft, and
possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. The jury convicted
Sims of armed robbery and petit theft (as a lesser included of grand
theft). The felon-in-possession charge, which had been severed,
was later dismissed.
II.
A.
Sims first argues that the court erred in admitting testimony
that officers were looking for Vaughn’s truck and that it had been
under surveillance. According to Sims, the court should have
excluded the evidence under section 90.403, which precludes
evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury,
or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” We review this
issue only for an abuse of discretion, Hudson v. State, 992 So. 2d
96, 107 (Fla. 2008), and we find none. The trial court acted within
its discretion in allowing testimony explaining how officers first
contacted Sims. Regardless, we conclude that if this were error, it