Com. v. Billingslea, D.
[…] Specifically, Appellant disputes that he entered Ms. Parks’ home by breaking into it. (See id. at 19). A person commits the offense of criminal trespass “if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he . . . breaks into any building or ____________________________________________ 5Specifically, Ms. Parks testified that she went to the police station as directed and waited there until the police returned from serving Appellant with the order. (See N.T. Trial, 4/26/16, at 46-47). -8- J-S57021-18 occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(a)(1)(ii). A person “breaks into” a building or occupied structure if he “gain[s] entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening of locks, or through an opening not designed for human access.” Id. at § 3503(a)(3). Instantly, the record reflects that Appellant repeatedly attempted to enter the kitchen of Ms. Parks’ home, despite her efforts to keep him out by shutting and locking windows. (See N.T. Trial, 4/26/16, at 17-20). Appellant used physical force by punching Ms.