STATE V. HEDLUND
[…] Hedlund v.
Ryan, 854 F.3d 557, 587 (9th Cir. 2017). The Ninth Circuit reasoned that this
Court’s application of the “unconstitutional causal nexus test” constituted
error under Eddings v. Oklahoma, 455 U.S. 104 (1982), and this “error ‘had [a]
substantial and injurious effect’ on the sentencing decision.” Hedlund, 854
F.3d at 586–87 (quoting Brecht v. Abrahamson, 507 U.S. 619, 623 (1993)).
¶4 Consistent with State v. Styers, 227 Ariz. 186, 187 ¶ 5 (2011),
we granted the State’s motion to conduct a new independent review. We
have jurisdiction under article 6, section 5(6) of the Arizona Constitution
and A.R.S. §§ 13-755(A), 13-4031, and 13-4032(4).
DISCUSSION
I. Scope of Review
¶5 In granting the State’s motion, we ordered the parties to
submit briefing on “[w]hether the proffered mitigation is sufficiently
substantial to warrant leniency in light of the existing aggravation.” This
order reflects that our new independent review is focused on correcting the
constitutional error identified by the Ninth Circuit. See Styers, 227 Ariz.
at 187–88 ¶¶ 4–7 (conducting a new independent review in a procedurally
similar case).