STATE V. HEDLUND
[…] (2005); cf. Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 303 (2004) (“[T]he ‘statutory
maximum’ for Apprendi purposes is the maximum sentence a judge may
impose solely on the basis of the facts reflected in the jury verdict or admitted by
the defendant.” (citing Ring, 536 U.S. at 602)). Therefore, the Sixth
Amendment does not require this Court to remand for resentencing as the
independent review here is not a factfinding determination.
¶9 Finally, we decline Hedlund’s invitation to include the
evidence newly developed in PCR and habeas proceedings as part of our
independent review. Section 13-755(C) establishes our jurisdiction for
4
STATE V. HEDLUND
Opinion of the Court
independent review and provides that we may “remand[] a case for further
action if the trial court erroneously excluded evidence or if the appellate
record does not adequately reflect the evidence presented.” Thus,
§ 13-755(C) indicates that additional evidence should be admitted first in
the trial court rather than in this Court.
¶10 Further, although we reviewed evidence presented in habeas
proceedings in State v. Clabourne, the procedural context was different. See
194 Ariz. 379 (1999).