State of Arizona v. Charles Michael Hedlund
[…] Id. (citations omitted). In such a review, this Court will consider statutory mitigating evidence under § 13- 751(G) (formerly § 13-703(G)), in addition to non-statutory mitigating factors. See § 13-751(G); State v. Gallegos, 178 Ariz. 1, 17–18 (1994). 6 STATE V. HEDLUND Opinion of the Court A. Expert mitigating testimony ¶16 Hedlund asserts that expert testimony he presented during sentencing establishes substantial mitigating weight under § 13-751(G)(1). That statute provides for mitigation when “[t]he defendant’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.” § 13-751(G)(1). ¶17 At the sentencing hearing, two mental health experts testified for the defendant: Dr. Ronald Holler and Dr. Charles Shaw. Dr.