STATE V. HEDLUND
[…] effect of a disorder if the defendant fails to establish a relationship between
the disorder and the criminal conduct.” Id. (citations omitted). In such a
review, this Court will consider statutory mitigating evidence under § 13-
751(G) (formerly § 13-703(G)), in addition to non-statutory mitigating
factors. See § 13-751(G); State v. Gallegos, 178 Ariz. 1, 17–18 (1994).
6
STATE V. HEDLUND
Opinion of the Court
A. Expert mitigating testimony
¶16 Hedlund asserts that expert testimony he presented during
sentencing establishes substantial mitigating weight under § 13-751(G)(1).
That statute provides for mitigation when “[t]he defendant’s capacity to
appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the
requirements of law was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to
constitute a defense to prosecution.” § 13-751(G)(1).
¶17 At the sentencing hearing, two mental health experts testified
for the defendant: Dr. Ronald Holler and Dr. Charles Shaw. Dr. Holler met
with Hedlund for a two-day interview to evaluate Hedlund’s “intellectual,