State of Arizona v. Charles Michael Hedlund
[…] Hedlund v. Ryan, 854 F.3d 557, 587 (9th Cir. 2017). The Ninth Circuit reasoned that this Court’s application of the “unconstitutional causal nexus test” constituted error under Eddings v. Oklahoma, 455 U.S. 104 (1982), and this “error ‘had [a] substantial and injurious effect’ on the sentencing decision.” Hedlund, 854 F.3d at 586–87 (quoting Brecht v. Abrahamson, 507 U.S. 619, 623 (1993)). ¶4 Consistent with State v. Styers, 227 Ariz. 186, 187 ¶ 5 (2011), we granted the State’s motion to conduct a new independent review. We have jurisdiction under article 6, section 5(6) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 13-755(A), 13-4031, and 13-4032(4). DISCUSSION I. Scope of Review ¶5 In granting the State’s motion, we ordered the parties to submit briefing on “[w]hether the proffered mitigation is sufficiently substantial to warrant leniency in light of the existing aggravation.” This order reflects that our new independent review is focused on correcting the constitutional error identified by the Ninth Circuit. See Styers, 227 Ariz. at 187–88 ¶¶ 4–7 (conducting a new independent review in a procedurally similar case).