GERARD v. ORANGE COAST MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER
[…] (Ibid.)
In 1999, the Legislature enacted Assembly Bill No. 60 (AB
60), known as the Eight-Hour-Day Restoration and Workplace
Flexibility Act of 1999. This bill was passed in response to IWC
wage orders that had eliminated overtime for employees
working more than eight hours per day. The legislation
repealed five wage orders, including Wage Order No. 5 covering
the health care industry, and required the IWC to review its
wage orders and readopt orders restoring daily overtime. (See
Brinker, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 1045.) The Legislature
amended Labor Code section 510 to explicitly provide that “[a]ny
work in excess of eight hours in one workday . . . shall be
compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times
the regular rate of pay for an employee.” (Stats. 1999, ch. 134,
4
§ 4; compare stats. 1982, ch. 185, § 1 [earlier version of
section 510 without that provision].) Section 511 was added to
allow employers and employees to agree on an alternative
workweek that permitted employees to work up to 10 hours per