State v. Young
[…] Young claims that without an explanation of circumstances the court lacked a factual record sufficient to support the trial court’s finding of guilty. In her brief, Young relies on cases construing R.C. 2937.07, which provides that “[i]f the offense is a misdemeanor and accused pleads guilty to the offense, the court or magistrate shall receive and enter the plea unless the court or magistrate believes that it was made through fraud, -6- Case No. 8-18-11 collusion, or mistake.” (Emphasis added).