[Cite as State v. Young, 2018-Ohio-4920.]
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 2
THE RECORD IN THIS MATTER DOES NOT SUPPORT THE
IMPOSITION OF CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES PURSUANT
TO STATE LAW R.C. 2929.14.
First Assignment of Error
{¶13} In her first assignment of error, Young argues that the trial court erred
when it accepted her guilty plea and found her guilty, absent an explanation of the
circumstances constituting the reckless homicide offense. Young claims that
without an explanation of circumstances the court lacked a factual record sufficient
to support the trial court’s finding of guilty. In her brief, Young relies on cases
construing R.C. 2937.07, which provides that “[i]f the offense is a misdemeanor
and accused pleads guilty to the offense, the court or magistrate shall receive and
enter the plea unless the court or magistrate believes that it was made through fraud,
-6-
Case No. 8-18-11
collusion, or mistake.” (Emphasis added). That section creates a mechanism to
avoid such defects by providing that “[u]pon receiving a plea of guilty, the court or
magistrate shall call for an explanation of the circumstances of the offense from the