State Of Washington v. Scott Halfhill
[…] State v. Billujs, 62 Wn. App. 122, 126, 813 P.2d 149 (1991). We deferto the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533 (1992), abrogated on other 5 No. 77246-5-1/6 grounds by In re Pers. Restraint of Cross, 180 Wn.2d 664, 681 n.8, 327 P.3d 660 (2014). The State charged Halfhill with murder in the second degree under two alternative means: (1) intentional murder under RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a), and (2) felony murder by assault in the second degree under RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b). The jury instructions1 provided that “[a] person commits the crime of Murder in the Second Degree when with intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.” In the alternative, the instructions provided, A person commits the crime of Murder in the Second Degree when he or she commits or attempts to commit assault in the second degree and in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight from such crime he or she causes the