In responding, Jaime Parra, Jr., filed a general denial and two affirmative claims: (1) a
[…] 13 and Chapter 10 are “addressed to the substantive content of a pleading as a whole,” and that
these provisions only permit a court to sanction an attorney for filing pleadings that violate the
terms of those provisions. In other words, Darnell believes that statements made in a pleading
cannot be sanctioned unless the pleading itself is considered groundless or filed for an improper
purpose. We conclude, however, that the trial court had the power under either Chapter 10 and/or
by virtue of its exercise of its inherent authority to sanction Darnell for his admitted
misrepresentations.7
First, section 10.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that the
signing of a pleading or motion constitutes a certificate by the signatory that, among other things,
“each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or,
for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support
after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery . . . (emphasis added).” TEX.
7
Based on our finding that the trial court had the authority to sanction Darnell under either Chapter 10 or under its
inherent authority, we need not address whether the trial court had the authority to do so under Rule 13.
19