State v. Jackson
[…] Jones gave the police a phone number for E.B., that matched records for Jackson, and E.B. was also a known nickname for Jackson. Officers later found a 9 millimeter Luger NFCR casing in Jones’ residence; 9 millimeter Luger NFCR ammunition was found in a search of Jackson’s hotel room. Despite Brewer’s inability to identify Jackson as the suspect, or the “inconclusive fingerprints and DNA found on the firearm,” see brief for appellant at 15, the State still had two eye-witnesses, Jones and Kudron, to help prove both terroristic threats charges against Jackson. Section 28-1205(1)(a) states in relevant part, “Any person who uses a firearm . . . to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state commits the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony.” Use of a deadly weapon, which is a firearm, to commit a felony is a Class IC felony. § 28-1205(1)(c). Here, the State had evidence that Jackson used a firearm to commit the terroristic threats felony.