State v. Jackson
[…] Additionally, the first amended information included allegations that Jackson was a “Habitual Criminal,” pursuant to § 29-2221, and thus Jackson faced a potential sentencing enhancement. Section 29-2221(1) states: Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime, sentenced, and committed to prison, in this or any other state or by the United States or once in this state and once at least in any other state or by the United States, for terms of not less than one year each shall, upon conviction of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be a habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in a Department of Correctional Services adult correctional -8- facility for a mandatory minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of not more than sixty years[.] (Emphasis supplied.)