Zhi Liao v. Attorney General United States
[…] Mendoza Osorio, 26 I. & N. Dec. at 706. In reaching this holding, the BIA recognized that: there are child endangerment statues that do not require a sufficiently high risk of harm to a child to meet the definition of child abuse, neglect, or abandonment under the Act. For example, the child endangerment statute at section 273a(b) of the California Penal Code criminalizes conduct that places a child “in a situation where his or her person or health may be endangered.” (Emphasis added.) In Fregozo v. Holder, 576 F.3d 1030 (9th Cir. 2009), the Ninth Circuit held that this 5 Section 260.10(1) of the New York Penal Law provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when . . . [h]e or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old . . . .” 10 statute did not categorically define a “crime of child abuse” within the meaning of the Act.