Michael B. Eberhardt v. Kimberly A. Eberhardt
[…] December 16, 2015. The parties then engaged in discovery and otherwise prepared for divorce

litigation for approximately two years.

       The parties reached an agreement in this matter on January 19, 2017, the date that a full

evidentiary hearing was scheduled in the circuit court. Pursuant to Code § 20-155,2 the parties

read their agreement into the record. The first line of the agreement stated that “[t]he parties by

counsel have reached an agreement with regard to all issues in this matter.” The agreement then




       2
           In pertinent part, Code § 20-155 states as follows:

                 Married persons may enter into agreements with each other for the
                 purpose of settling the rights and obligations of either or both of
                 them, to the same extent, with the same effect, and subject to the
                 same conditions, as provided in [Code] §§ 20-147 through 20-154
                 for agreements between prospective spouses, except that such
                 marital agreements shall become effective immediately upon their
                 execution. If the terms of such agreement are . . . recorded and
                 transcribed by a court reporter and affirmed by the parties on the
                 record personally, the agreement is not required to be in writing
                 and is considered to be executed.
                                                  - 2 - 
discussed spousal support and the division of the parties’ marital property. Notably, the

agreement did not contain a provision addressing any omitted or nondisclosed property.