IN RE: D. L.-P. H., T.R.H., T.L.L.H. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] Super. 2018) (“This Court must raise the failure to
appoint statutorily-required counsel for children sua sponte, as children are
unable to raise the issue on their own behalf due to their minority.”) (citing In
re K.J.H., 180 A.3d 411, 414 (Pa. Super. 2017)).
The T.S. Court held,
[W]here there is no conflict between a child’s legal and best
interests, an attorney-guardian ad litem representing the child’s
best interests can also represent the child’s legal interests. . . .
[M]oreover, if the preferred outcome of a child is incapable of
____________________________________________
7 Section 2313(a) provides:
(a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child
in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is
being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may
appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who
has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other
proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of
the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child
and the adopting parent or parents.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a).
-9-
J-S43007-18
ascertainment because the child is very young and pre-verbal,
there can be no conflict between the child’s legal interests and his
or her best interests; as such, the mandate of Section 2313(a) of
the Adoption Act that counsel be appointed “to represent the