Kimberlyn Dotson v. Pierce County
[…] Shorelines Hearings Board, 100 Wn. App. 341, 365-66, 997 P.2d 380 (2000). RCW 4.84.370(1)(b) provides that reasonable attorney fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal of a decision by a county on a land use approval or decision if the prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings. See also Bellevue Farm Owners Ass’n, 100 Wn. App. at 365-66 (“RCW 4.84.370 allows attorney fees and costs to the prevailing parties if they prevailed in all prior judicial proceedings.”). RCW 4.84.370(2) provides that “[i]n addition to the prevailing party under subsection (1) of this section, the county, city, or town whose decision is on appeal is considered a prevailing party if its decision is upheld at superior court and on appeal.” Because Dotson is not the prevailing party, her request for costs and fees is denied. And under RCW 4.84.370(2), because the County prevails on appeal, we award the County reasonable costs and fees 25 No. 50860-5-II We affirm.