Kevin O'Hea v. George Regional Health & Rehabilitation Center
[…] “The second element that must be shown in an abuse of process claim is ‘that the defendant had an ulterior motive or purpose in exercising such illegal, perverted or improper use of process.’” Id. at (¶16). “The final element that must be shown in an 9 abuse of process claim is ‘that damage resulted to the plaintiff from the irregularity.’” Id. at 395 (¶20). Gardner argues that he had a reasonable basis to report O’Hea to the licensure board, and did not have an ulterior motive. Accordingly, he is immune from liability pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 73-25-67(b) (Rev. 2017), which expressly provides, “[t]here shall be no liability on the part of and no action for damages against . . . [a]ny person providing information to the committee or to the board without malice in the reasonable belief that such information is accurate.” ¶20. O’Hea argues that because administrative agencies are empowered with privileges of the legal system, people who wrongfully initiate those privileges are not immune from abuse- of-process claims.