Donald Keith Smith v. State of Mississippi
[…] However, the circuit court dismissed the armed-carjacking portions of Smith’s 2017 PCR motion and ruled that “under section 99-39-23(6), a motion is barred as successive if the prisoner previously filed a PCR motion that was subsequently denied and raises the same issues in a later motion.” 5 ¶13. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2007) provides that “any order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” A review of the record and the handling of Smith’s case upon remand reflects that Smith’s 2017 PCR motion takes issue with a new, separate and distinct, plea, conviction, and sentence.